CNHS - Founding of the Canadian Naval Service
10U E 468883 N 5364843
1910 was an important year with the founding of the Canadian Naval Service and the growth of Canada with it's contributions to the WWI war effort.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

From the plaque:

Location: CFB Esquimalt, Victoria, British Columbia

The Royal Canadian Navy, founded in 1910 as the Canadian Naval Service, was the first national service of its kind. It played a key role in the Dominion’s contributions to the Allied effort during the First World War, notably in military recruitment and training, organization and operation of an Allied convoy service, coastal patrol, and provisioning British naval forces on the Atlantic coast. The establishment of the navy was an important expression of autonomy at a critical time in Canada’s development from colony to nation.

Classification: National Historic Event

Province or Territory: British Columbia