Grand Sluice Railway Bridge - Boston, UK
30U E 699378 N 5874415
This cast iron triple arch bridge was originally built as part of the London to Lincoln and Grimsby lines of the Great Northern Railway.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

This railway bridge replaced an earlier wooden bridge and crosses the river Witham at a skewed angle.

It passes in front of a sluice and lock built to control river flows and give better access for boats from Boston to the coast. The arrival of the railway led to a steady decline in boat traffic and only leisure boats use the river now.

The bridge is a Historic England Grade II Listed Building.

"Railway bridge. 1884-5 by Richard Johnson, chief engineer of the Great Northern Railway. Riveted cast-iron with timber deck, red brick abutments. Double track skew bridge, over River Witham and flanking roadways, on north-west side of the Grand Sluice. 3 spans. The outer spans are each carried by 3 parallel segmental iron arches braced by lattice strips in the spandrels and supported on outer brick abutments and inner circular caisson piers set into the river bed, one pier to each arch. The narrower central span is supported by horizontal solid plate girders. This bridge was built to replace an earlier iron and timber bridge; and was built by Stanningley Iron Works, Leeds and open to traffic on 20 May 1885. It is still in use." link
Bridge Type: Arch

Bridge Usage: Railroad