Palacio de Balsera -Avilés, Asturias, España
Municipal Conservatory of Music.
Location: Principado de Asturias, Spain

Built at the beginning of the 20th century, it is a palace with very well balanced volumes, laden ornamentation and crowned by a showy historicist tower.The City Council acquired it in the eighties to house the Conservatory, which provides professional-grade education: basic orchestral instruments. He excels in piano, guitar and percussion classes.

The Balsera palace is an example of construction with which the booming Avilesian bourgeoisie of the beginning of the century, highly cultured aesthetically, erected dazzling buildings in some cases and generally subject to construction models in the prevailing fashion, and in others to historical architectural styles. Today, the splendid Versailles gardens that complemented the mansion, and that occupied the entire right bank of Julia de la Riva Street, have perfectly disappeared.

The palace was built as the home of Victoriano Fernández Balsera, enriched above all thanks to the benefits that neutrality brought to Spain in the First World War. Fernández Balsera ran a colonial company and its imposing industrial buildings can still be seen at the beginning of the San Juan highway.

Very attractive building, it has been recently restored, we can appreciate the highlight of the palace's ornamentation. Inside, the elegant staircase, which opens in the shape of a vee towards the first floor, as well as the leaded glass vault stand out. The rooftops and the tower's viewpoint are a magnificent observatory over the beautiful and historic area where it is located.

Admission Prices: