Verzorgingsplaats Geulenkamp - Didam, the Netherlands
Large higway rest area along the A18 in the direction of Arnhem
Location: Gelderland, Netherlands

NL Van bron
"De verzorgingsplaats Geulenkamp is een verzorgingsplaats (VZP) langs de A18 ten zuidwesten van de aansluiting Wehl, richting Arnhem. Aan de overzijde ligt de verzorgingsplaats Stille Wald. De verzorgingsplaats is vernoemd naar de nabijgelegen boerderij/hoeve met de naam Geulenkamp.

De verzorgingsplaats opende in 1974, gelijktijdig met de openstelling van rijksweg 15 tussen knooppunt Oud-Dijk en Doetinchem. In 1986 is de A15 op dit deel omgenummerd naar A18. De verzorgingsplaats Geulenkamp heeft een tankstation van Shell. Daarnaast is er parkeergelegenheid voor vrachtwagens en personenauto's. De VZP beschikt over 2 elektrische laadpunten. (Fastned)"

ENG From source
"The Geulenkamp service area is a service area (VZP) along the A18 southwest of the Wehl junction, in the direction of Arnhem. On the other side is the Stille Wald service area. The service area is named after the nearby farm/farm with the name Geulenkamp.

The service area opened in 1974, simultaneously with the opening of national highway 15 between the Oud-Dijk and Doetinchem junction. In 1986 the A15 on this part was renumbered to A18. The Geulenkamp service area has a Shell gas station. There is also parking for trucks and passenger cars. The VZP has 2 electric charging points. (Fastned)"

Highway Number: A18

Common Name for the Highway: snelweg A18