Queen Anne's Summer Palace by Karel Stolar - Prague-Hradcany, Czech Republic
33U E 457425 N 5549187
Queen Anne's Summer Palace [CZ: Letohrádek královny Anny] sometimes called Belvedere, is a Renaissance building located in the Royal Garden of Prague Castle
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

A beautiful Renaissance building in the Royal Gardens of the Prague Castle. Ferdinand I commissioned the summer palace, built on the eastern edge of the Royal Gardens between 1538 and 1560, for his wife Anna Jagiellon. Today the Summer Palace provides exhibition space for fine art and applied arts exhibitions.

Queen Anna’s Summer house (incorrectly called Belvedere) is the purest Renaissance architecture outside the Italian territory. It was built after a project and model of an Italian builder and stonemason Paolo della Stella in a style of Italian Renaissance by the builder Giovanni Spatio, who was succeeded by G. Maria del Pambio.

In front of the summer house, there is the well known Singing fountain. The draft was made by the court painter Francesco Terzio. The Renaissance fountain was cast in the years 1564- 1568 by metal founder Tomáš Jaroš (the author of St. Vitus Cathedral’s largest bell - Sigismund). The material selected was bell-metal and bronze; the fountain is placed in the original position in the stone pool, where it was settled in 1573. Water drops falling on the rim of the lower bowl evoke lovely tones when you listen to them. The middle of the fountain depicts a shepherd and a Greek god Pan - protector of forests and streams. The top is furnished with a figure of a little piper (the only copy on an otherwise original fountain).

Source and more information: (visit link)

About painting
The author of this painting is Karel Stolar. Karel Stolar is the book illustrator who is dedicated to creating drawings sights. You can find this painting in book 'Pražské domy vyprávejí - III.'

Artist: Karel Stolař

Date of Your Photograph: 10/02/2021