Chapelle Saint-Ferréol - Bollène, France
31T E 641828 N 4907701
[EN] Dedicated to Saint-Ferréol de Vienne, this chapel is located to the south-east of the Barry massif. [FR] Dédiée à Saint-Ferréol de Vienne, cette chapelle est située au sud-est du massif de Barry.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

"Dedicated to St Ferréol de Vienne, this chapel is located to the south-east of the Barry massif, on the road (D.859) from St Restitut (26) near the château de la Croix Chabrières and the manor of Saint-Ferréol in the district of the same name, a place previously designated Chabrières (territory of the old medieval stronghold).

Its Baroque restoration at the end of the 19th century, hides by its roof in mechanical tiles from Marseille and its exterior silhouette, its great age.

Reworked at different times, the base of its walls and the structure of the building show that its construction dates from the period of the central Middle Ages, from the 10th to the 12th century.

From the fourteenth to the eighteenth century, the district of Saint-Ferréol (or Chabrières) consists, in addition to the farms of the Lauzon plain, a set of troglodyte dwellings in the rocky cliff at the foot of the fort, and at the is of it on the plateau, a small medieval hamlet.

The chapel (or church?) Of Saint-Ferréol and its adjoining cemetery offer a place of worship and a social link for its residents.

Having become a "national asset" during the revolution, Baron Pierre Joseph Henry de Granet-Lacroix de Chabrières bought it back in 1813, restored it and remodeled it, giving it its current appearance.

In 1860, after the death of his youngest son, the valiant Colonel de Chabrières, his elder and younger brothers rearranged the cemetery to collect his remains. In 1865, Baron Alexandre François Henry de Granet-Lacroix de Chabrières made a conditional donation to the Hospice de Bollène of the chapel of St Ferréol. In the small cemetery adjoining the chapel rest the last three descendants of the Granet-Lacroix de Chabrières family.

Every year on June 4, the legionnaires of the 2nd Foreign Regiment of the Chabrières de Nîmes barracks, honor in the small cemetery of St Ferréol, the memory of the valiant Colonel Louis Marie Henri de Granet-Lacroix de Chabrières: first corps commander of their regiment , Commander of the Legion of Honor, heroically died in action at Magenta on June 4, 1859."