Chesterton - Newcastle under Lyme, Staffordshire, UK
Chesterton is a small, former mining village located in Newcastle under Lyme, Staffordshire.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

"Chesterton was the site of a Roman fort, built on land that is now occupied by Chesterton Community Sports College.
The fort is believed to have been constructed in the late 1st Century AD. A vicus was built at nearby Holditch, where it is believed that some inhabitants may have mined for coal.
Excavations at the site in 1895 revealed the fort's vallum, fosse (moat) and parts of the east and west defensive structures. Later excavations in 1969 uncovered further sections of the eastern ramparts.

Later history
Chesterton was a parish in the Wolstanton Rural District from 1894 to 1904.
Following that, it became part of the Wolstanton United Urban District until 1932, when it was added to the Borough of Newcastle-under-Lyme.

The main employer in Chesterton was Holditch Colliery. The colliery employed 1,500 men and mined ironstone in addition to coal. Despite heavy investment in the 1960s and 1970s the colliery closed down in 1988, just three years after the end of the year-long miners' strike. Many of the miners transferred to nearby Silverdale Colliery, which itself closed down on Christmas Eve 1998. The current site of Holditch Colliery is now a large business park."
SOURCE: (visit link)

"Chesterton, a village and a township in Wolstanton parish, and an ecclesiastical parish in Wolstanton and Audley parishes, Staffordshire. The township lies 2 miles WNW of Burslem, and 2 NW of Newcastle-under-Lyme, under which it has a post, money order, and telegraph office. A castle stood here before the Conquest, but has disappeared. The ecclesiastical parish consists of the township with part of the township of Chatterley and part of the hamlet of Bed Street, and was constituted in 1846. Population, 8266. The living is a vicarage in the diocese of Lichfield; gross value, £300 with residence. Patron, alternately the Crown and the Bishop. The church is recent, in the Early English style, with handsome tower and spire. There are two mission churches, and Wesleyan, Primitive, New Connexion, Free Methodist, and Baptist chapels.
Transcribed from The Comprehensive Gazetteer of England & Wales, 1894-1895." SOURCE: (visit link)