Fiddlers, Glebe Cottage - Combe Raleigh, Devon
Fiddlers Cottage, a thatch cottage near St Nicholas' church, Combe Raleigh.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

Many of the houses in the village owe their names to the functions that their residents undertook or indeed their own function. For example, many names relate to their connection with the church, the Chantry being where the Chantry Priest resided, Fiddlers Cottage housed the church musicians.

"Church house, divided into 2 cottages. Documented in 1596 when it was occupied by Hercules Barton (information from Miss Doidge). Flint rubble with a thatched roof, hipped at the right end, gabled at the left end; left end stack with a brick shaft, massive, shallow-projecting rear lateral stack spreading across almost half the rear elevation.
Plan: Single depth plan, adjacent to the churchyard and facing south. Details of the plan unclear as interior not inspected, but the stack may have functioned for brewing church ale and baking church bread.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 3 window front with a C20 thatched porch to the right into Fidlers; small-pane C18 and C19 2 and 3-light casement windows, some with square leaded panes. On the west end, visible from the churchyard, a stone plaque is carved with "Labour in vain" in capitals.
Interior: Not inspected, but likely to be of interest, an early roof structure may survive. Group value with the church and the Chantry."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Instructions for Visiting a Waymark:
To claim a find, you must submit a photo of the cottage, taken from a different angle to the one shown on the page. The photo should show at least one of the walls of the cottage in full, and preferably it should show some of the surrounding landscape or buildings.

Roof Type: Roof has Straw covering

Wall Type: Walls are constructed from Stone