Lucky 7 - Chançay, France [Tally 7]
31T E 339744 N 5257543
[FR] Lucky 7 dans le village de Chançay. 7 catégories distinctes dans un rayon de 800 m, pour un score de 7. [EN] Lucky 7 in Chançay. 7 unique waymark categories within a radius of 0.5 mile, for a tally of 7.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

[FR] > Le village :

Chançay est une commune du département d'Indre-et-Loire. Le village est situé dans la vallée de la Brenne où s'écoule la rivière portant son nom. Chançay est cité au Xe siècle dans la charte de l'abbaye de Marmoutier sous le nom de Cansiacum. L'église Saint-Pierre est forte d'une histoire liée à la 7ème croisade grâce au don d'une relique de la véritable croix rapportée par le seigneur de Chançay, Hardouin de Maillé, en 1285.

> Lucky 7 :

Vous pouvez trouver de nombreux Waymarks dans Chançay. Plus particulièrement, 7 catégories distinctes de Waymarks sont situés dans un rayon de 800 m, pour un score de 7.

[EN] > The town:

Chançay is a commune of the department of Indre-et-Loire. The village is located in the Brenne valley where the river bearing its name flows. Chançay is mentioned in the 10th century in the charter of the abbey of Marmoutier under the name of Cansiacum. The Saint-Pierre church has a strong history linked to the 7th crusade thanks to the gift of a relic of the true cross brought back by the lord of Chançay, Hardouin de Maillé, in 1285.

> Lucky 7:

You can find many Waymarks in Chançay. More specifically, 7 distinct categories of Waymarks are located within a 800 m radius, for a tally of 7.

2. Buildings / City and Town Halls / WM155N3
4. Culture / Stained Glass Windows / WN156BM
8. Monuments / Non-specific Veteran Memorials / WM156HM
9. Nature / Cave Entrance (Artificial) / WM156B0
11. Recreation / Public Playgrounds / WM154HX
12. Signs / "You are here" Maps / WM155D9
13. Structures / Arch Bridges / WM155KX
14. Technology / Sundials / WM155VE
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
2. Buildings / City and Town Halls / WM155N3 4. Culture / Stained Glass Windows / WN156BM 8. Monuments / Non-specific Veteran Memorials / WM156HM 9. Nature / Cave Entrance (Artificial) / WM156B0 11. Recreation / Public Playgrounds / WM154HX 12. Signs / "You are here" Maps / WM155D9 13. Structures / Arch Bridges / WM155KX 14. Technology / Sundials / WM155VE

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: no

Tally: 7