Gorges du Verdon - PACA, France
32T E 283456 N 4848610
[EN] The Verdon gorges are a canyon carved out by the Verdon river separating the Pre-Alps of Castellane and the Pre-Alps of Digne. [FR] Les gorges du Verdon sont un canyon creusé par la rivière Verdon séparant les Préalpes de Castellane et les Préalpes de Digne.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

"The Verdon rises near the Col d'Allos, in the Massif des Trois Evêchés (2,819 m). It flows into the Durance, near Vinon-sur-Verdon after having covered almost 175 kilometers.

Part of its course between Castellane and the Pont du Galetas is today located on the lake of Sainte-Croix which was, a few decades ago, the great plain of Salles-sur-Verdon, before the water from the artificial lake created by the construction of the Sainte-Croix dam. Before the waters rose in 1973, the new village of Salles-sur-Verdon was built higher and more modern (it is now one of the youngest villages in France) and the old village of Salles was evacuated (from force), his church was blown up like the old village, to the chagrin of its inhabitants.

The Gorges du Verdon constitute for a good distance, the border between the departments of Var in the south and the Alpes-de-Haute-Provence in the north, in the Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur region.

This region, between Castellane and Lake Sainte-Croix, is called the Gorges du Verdon. It is divided into three distinct parts:

- the pre-gorges, which go from Castellane to Pont-de-Soleils (municipality of Castellane);

- the gorges which go from Pont-de-Soleils (municipality of Castellane) to a place called Imbut (municipality of La Palud-sur-Verdon);

- the canyon which goes from the place called Imbut (municipality of La Palud-sur-Verdon) to the Pont du Galetas (municipality of Moustiers-Sainte-Marie).

The Verdon gorges are narrow and deep: from 250 to 700 meters deep, for 6 to 100 meters wide at the level of the Verdon river, and 200 to 1,500 meters from one slope to the other at the top of the gorges .

The Verdon gorges are renowned for forming the most beautiful canyon in Europe, and attract many tourists, especially during the summer period. It is especially Isidore Blanc who was the initiator of local tourism by developing existing trails to make them passable to hikers."

Sources : The Canyon from what Wikipedia tells us.

Photo goes Here

" Le Verdon prend sa source tout près du col d'Allos, dans le massif des Trois Evêchés (2 819 m). Il se jette dans la Durance, près de Vinon-sur-Verdon après avoir parcouru près de 175 kilomètres.

Une partie de son cours entre Castellane et le pont du Galetas se situe aujourd'hui sur le lac de Sainte-Croix qui était, il y a quelques dizaines d’années, la grande plaine des Salles-sur-Verdon, avant la mise en eau du lac artificiel créé par l’édification du barrage de Sainte-Croix. Avant la montée des eaux en 1973, le nouveau village des Salles-sur-Verdon a été construit plus haut et plus moderne (c’est maintenant un des plus jeunes villages de France) et l'ancien village des Salles a été évacué (de force), son église a été dynamitée comme l'ancien village, au grand dam de ses habitants.

Les gorges du Verdon constituent sur une bonne distance, la frontière entre les départements du Var au sud et les Alpes-de-Haute-Provence au nord, dans la région Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur.

Cette région, entre Castellane et le lac de Sainte-Croix, s’appelle les gorges du Verdon. Elle se divise en trois parties distinctes :

- les pré-gorges, qui vont de Castellane à Pont-de-Soleils (commune de Castellane) ;

- les gorges qui vont de Pont-de-Soleils (commune de Castellane) au lieu-dit de l'Imbut (commune de La Palud-sur-Verdon) ;

- le canyon qui va du lieu-dit de l'Imbut (commune de La Palud-sur-Verdon) au pont du Galetas (commune de Moustiers-Sainte-Marie).

Les gorges du Verdon sont étroites et profondes : de 250 à 700 mètres de profondeur, pour 6 à 100 mètres de large au niveau de la rivière du Verdon, et 200 à 1 500 mètres d’un versant à l’autre au sommet des gorges.

Les gorges du Verdon sont réputées pour former le plus beau canyon d’Europe, et attirent de nombreux touristes, surtout pendant la période estivale. C'est surtout Isidore Blanc qui fut l'initiateur du tourisme local en aménageant les sentiers existants pour les rendre praticables aux randonneurs. "

Sources : Les Gorges d'après ce que nous dit Wikipedia.