State Theatere - State College, Pennsylvania, USA
18T E 258515 N 4519807
The State Theatere, a theater for live performances. Built in 1938 as a movie theater the building has gone through several renovations.

"On October 15th, 1938, Warner Brothers opened The State Theatre as a test market for new films. The state-of-the-art cinema was built in record-time — just four months — for a whopping $70,000. It offered patrons four different flicks each week. General admission was 30 cents for matinees, 35 cents after 5pm, and children’s tickets cost just 15 pennies.

Unfortunately, as the years progressed, the theatre lost its glamour. Gone was the lush theatre with its silk wall fabrics and sweeping balcony, and gone was its place in the community. Doors closed in 2001, indicating the end of an era, and very possibly, the end of The State.

Thankfully, by 1999, some dedicated community members had already envisioned a new life for the dilapidated theatre: an arts performance center, owned and operated by the community. Local groups would have a home stage, and citizens would be able to enjoy diverse music and theatre in an intimate setting. The State Theatre had the potential to revitalize the downtown, expose a range of people to artists both national and international, and bring additional income into the community.

An enthusiastic local contingent threw their weight behind the revival, hosting events, selling pavers and touting the case of The State. Owners Sidney and Helen Friedman, themselves patrons of The State since 1939, generously gave both the theatre and a monetary gift to the community and renovations began. The reconstruction unearthed many lovely architectural elements that were subsequently preserved. The lush glory of The State’s former life was renewed, and State College regained its historic gem.

Renovations are finally complete. The theatre opened to a performance by Grammy-award winner and former PSU football player Mike Reid. The sold-out opening night crowd included Governor Ed Rendell, Senator Jake Corman and Mayor Bill Welch. The proud Friedmans also sat in the audience, flanked by their two sons, family and a number of friends. The performance was electric, fed by an audience thrilled with the new cultural cornerstone of the community.

Today, The State Theatre is a vibrant hub of music, cinema, and live performance — the cultural heart of downtown State College and the Centre County region. Thanks to the ongoing support of our generous donors and patrons, we provide a state-of-the-art home for local artists and performance groups, a popular stop for quality national acts, and a place of community for locals, students, and visitors alike. The State depends on people like you to keep its curtain up. We hope you’ll consider giving, or even just stopping by for a show today." Web-link

Theater Name: State Theatere

Country: United States