St. Johannis-Kirche, Bannesdorf - Fehmarn - Germany
St. Johannis-Kirche was built in the 13th century
Location: Schleswig-Holstein, Germany

The St. Johannis Church in Bannesdorf on Fehmarn is an Evangelical Lutheran church from the 13th century. It belongs to a parish together with the St. John's Church in Petersdorf on Fehmarn in the Ostholstein parish in the Evangelical Lutheran Church in Northern Germany .

Like other parish churches on the island of Fehmarn , the church was probably built in the 13th century. There is no written evidence. The church is named after John the Baptist .

The single-nave, flat-roofed nave was partly built from field stones and renovated with bricks in 1875. The vaulted choir of the church, which was added later, is simple and clear. The architecture follows the north German brick Gothic with richly decorated east gable. The “comfortably proportioned room” is brightly lit by large windows. The choir, which has a brick floor, stands out clearly from the nave with a Gothic pointed arch. Little has survived of the late Gothic wall painting, including a depiction of St. Gregory's mass on the north wall of the choir.

The bell tower, built entirely of wood and added in 1701, is unusual for Fehmarn. Similar wooden bell towers leaning against the west wall of the nave can be found in Schleswig-Holstein in many churches in the Angeln Peninsula.

The oldest piece of equipment in the church is a limestone baptismal font of Gotland origin from around 1240. The boxes on the north wall were built in the 18th century by respected families whose coats of arms they bear. They are connected to each other with corridors. A gold leather wallpaper has been preserved in the middle box . The rococo altar piece, created by HJ Mittelhäuser in 1777, has a crucifixion from 1890 as a central image. Today it is on the south side of the nave.

Source: de.wikipedia
Building Materials: Stone