Eskilstorp kyrka - Vellinge, Sweden
The doorway at Eskilstorp church
Location: Skåne, Sweden

The doorway at Eskilstorp church consists of 2 black doors. The doors are built of iron probably in 1936. The arch around the door is made of red bricks.

During the second half of the 19th century, the church became too cramped for the growing congregation, and there were discussions about
to widen or extend the church. Alternatively, have a cross arm built. In 1864, the General Assembly decided to adopt a proposal
from master mason Ch. Grönquist in Bonderup on a complete rebuilding of the church.
The Office of the Superintendent examined the proposal for redevelopment, but said that the church would be too long and narrow and
proposed a cruciform church instead, something the church assembly dismissed when it was considered that this had become too expensive.
However, the Superintendent's Office's proposal for furnishings, such as altars, pulpits and pews, were approved by the meeting, except
that they wanted doors for the benches.
A new proposal for the rebuilding of the church was drawn up by J. Thulin in Malmö, and when it had been built since 1873
the present church only saved the lower part of the tower from the late Middle Ages. But in the masonry of the present church
there are recycled stones from the medieval church.
In 1936, the tower was built as part of a major renovation, led by cathedral architect Eiler Græbe. The National Heritage Board
considered that the elevation of the tower was highly inappropriate, but nevertheless gave its consent to the reconstruction.
During the rebuilding, the tower's portal also got its current appearance, as the old portal was too narrow.
In the coat of arms there is a painting showing the church before the rebuilding of the tower
Credit: (visit link)