Ejegod Mølle, Nykøbing Falster - Denmark
32U E 684270 N 6074113
Ejegod Mølle er en Hollandsk bygget vindmølle fra 1816 og restaureret i 2010 - Ejegod Windmill is a dutch smock mill built in 1816 and restored in 2010
Location: Denmark

Møllen er en ottekantet hollandsk vindmølle, hvis fundament er bygget i mursten og kampesten samt brædder på klink. Den er bygget i mursten op til galleriet. Overmøllen er beklædt med spån. Vingerne har hækværk til sejl. Hatten er løgformet og beklædt med spån. Møllen har krøjebjælker til manuel krøjning.
Ejegod Mølle blev bygget i 1816 til gården Ejegod (nu nedrevet) af diplomaten Michael Classen, der var fætter til Johan Frederik Classen fra Corselitze. Det følgende år blev møllen og møllerens hus forsikret mod band. Det stråtækte lade bliver først nævnt i 1830.

Møllen blev drevet af fæstebønder, heriblandt Jens Nicolai Jappe, der kom af en familie af møllere. Møllen oplevede nedgangstider i 1850'erne, sandsynligvis som følge af konkurrencen fra en dampdrevet mølle i Nykøbing. Efter at aktiviteter i møllen næsten var ophørt blev den opkøbt af Nyborg Kommune i 1939 i lyset af dens historie. Den fortsatte dog med at forfalde, indtil den blev restaureret i 1960'erne og 70'erne på privat initiativ fra byens borgere. Herefter fik den igen lov at forfalde, indtil den blev overtaget af Ejegod Møllelaug i 2002. En større udvendig renovering blev påbegyndt i 2002 og var færdig i 2010, hvor møllen havde fået et nyt galleri samt nye tegl. Lauget forsøger nu at finde penge til at restaurere møllen indvendigt.

Møllen, det tilhørerende møllerhus og laden blev fredet i 1964. I 2009 blev Legetøjsmuseet etableret i møllerhuset, og det åbnede i 2010.
Kilde: wikipedia.dk

English:
The octagonal tower with a gallery stands on a foundation of masonry and fieldstone. The brick-built section below the gallery is faced with planks while the upper section is clad in shingles like the ogee cap. It has automatic sails with a manual yaw.
The mill was built in 1816 for the farm Ejegod (now demolished) by the diplomat Michael Classen, a cousin of Johan Frederik Classen of nearby Corselitze. The following year, the mill and the neighbouring miller's house were insured against fire. The thatched warehouse immediately south of the mill is first mentioned in 1830.[1]

The mill was operated by copyholders, among whom was Jens Nicolai Jappe who came from a family of millers. The mill started to run into hard times in the 1850s, possibly as a result of the stream-driven mill in Nykøbing. After operations had completely ceased, the mill was acquired by Nyborg Municipality in 1939 in view of its place in the local heritage. However, it continued to fall further into disrepair until a citizens' initiative led to restoration work in the 1960s and 1970s. Thereafter, it once again deteriorated until it came into the hands of the guild Ejegod Møllelaug in 2002. Extensive external restoration work, which began in 2002, was completed in 2010 with a new gallery and new shingles on the roof. The guild is now trying to raise funds for restoration of the mill's interior.

The mill, together with the miller's house and an outhouse, became a listed building in 1964. A toy museum was established within the old mill house in 2009, and is supported by the mill guild.