Munkarps kyrka - Munkarp, Sweden
The doorway at Munkarp church
Location: Skåne, Sweden

The doorway at Munkarp church consists of 2 doors with fishbone patterns, There is 4 giant cross candlestick hinge. The doors are built of oak in 1884 in neo-Romanesque style.

Munkarp's church, which was completed in 1884 and is built in a mixture of neo - Gothic, neo - Romanesque and neoclassical style,
was designed by architect Carl Möller who processed an earlier proposal by Johan Erik Söderlund, both active at
The Office of the Superintendent in Stockholm. Carl Möller who was married to Dagmar Bosse, sister of the actress Harriet
Bosse, later became Director General of the Royal Building Board, which the Office of the Superintendent was renamed
from 1918. Carl Möller has also designed the churches in Eslöv and Ignaberga, among other places.
The church replaced a medieval church building, originally built in the second half of the 12th century and demolished in
in connection with the construction of the new church. Remains of the foundation walls of this building can be seen
the desert cemetery about 300 meters west of the new one, and a model of the old church is also found in the current one.
the choir of the church.
Credit: (visit link)