Million Dollar Elm - Pawhuska, OK
14S E 737704 N 4061143
This historical marker for an important part of Osage history is located on Grandview Ave. by the Wah Zha Zhi Health Clinic.

In a grassy lawn between the Wah Zha Zhi Health Clinic and a law office is an Oklahoma historical marker for what was known as the Million Dollar Elm, for all the million dollar deals on oil leases made to the Osage. The marker is on the east side of a large rock, seen from Grandview.

Text on marker:

Million Dollar Elm

The Osage Tribe of Indians held the first public auction sale for oil leases on Osage Reservation tracts November 11, 1912. Early sales were held under this Elm tree. Bidders sat on bleachers around the tree and the auctioneer, Colonel E. Walters, "cried" the sales.

The first sale in which a 160-acre tract brought a bonus of $1,000,000, or more was March 2, 1922. One tract brought $1,335,000 and another tract brought $1,160,000.

On March 18, 1924 the opening bid on a 160-acre tract was $1,000,000. However the largest bonus ever paid for a tract was $1,990,000 on March 19, 1924.

A total of 18, 160-acre tracts have leased for a bonus of over $1,000,000, thus this tree under which these high bids were made, became known as the "Million Dollar Elm."

Courtesy of Harry G. Benson and Family
County: Osage