Propeller of Tuuli howercraft - Turku, Finland
Ilmatuulialus Tuulen potkuri. Ducted propeller of howercraft Tuuli.
Location: Finland

[EN] A large hovercraft propeller from the collections of the Forum Marinum Museum. This can be found along the footpath in Forum Marinum, slightly in the direction of Turku Castle. There were once two of these in the Tuuli hovercraft and this piece was donated to the Finnish War Museum in 2015 and placed at Forum Marinum in Turku.

ITA Tuuli (Wind) was a prototype of a hovercraft built for military use ordered by the Finnish Navy. It was originally part of the Squadron 2000, which was designed to include two Hamina-class missile boats and four Wind-class hovercraft. The acquisition price of the vessel without armaments was approximately EUR 13.5 million. In 2003, the Department of Defense authorized the Navy to sell the hovercraft and its equipment. In the autumn of 2005, the vessel was in a test run by potential buyers in the Gulf of Finland, but no trade were created.

The hovercraft were to be used as fast-moving missile-platform in all seasons. According to the Navy, the ship met and even exceeded all the requirements imposed on it, but hovercraft were abandoned as the focus of naval missions shifted from direct impact to maritime security. Fixed hull missile boats are more suitable for the protection of maritime traffic due to their long service life. Thus, in May 2003, four Hamina-class missile boats were decided to be the new lineup of the squadron. Attempts were made to sell the Tuuli for several years until it was decided in 2013 to scrap it. The Tuuli was scrapped in 2014.

Tuuli was completed in 2002 at Aker Finnyards' Rauma shipyard. The vessel was stored in Kirkkonummi at the Upinniemi naval base.

Technical information of Tuuli:
Submersion 90 t
Length 27.4 m
Width 15.4 m
Engine power 2 × 3,000 kW
Speed 50 knots
Crew 10

[FIN] Marinum museon kokoelmiin kuuluva kookas ilmatyynyaluksen potkuri. Tämä löytyy kävelytien varrelta Forum Marinumista hieman Turun Linnan suuntaan.
Näitä oli aikoinaan Tuuli ilmatyynyaluksessa kaksi kappaletta ja tämä kappale on lahjoitettu Suomen Sotamuseolle 2015 ja sijoitettiin Forum Marinumiin Turkuun.

ITA Tuuli oli Suomen merivoimien tilaama sotilaskäyttöön rakennettu ilmatyynyaluksen prototyyppi. Se kuului alun perin Laivue 2000:n kokoonpanoon, johon suunniteltiin kuuluvaksi kaksi Hamina-luokan ohjusvenettä ja neljä Tuuli-luokan ilmatyynyalusta. Aluksen hankintahinta ilman aseistusta oli noin 13,5 miljoonaa euroa. Vuonna 2003 puolustusministeriö valtuutti merivoimat myymään ilmatyynyaluksen varusteineen. Syksyllä 2005 alus oli ostajaehdokkaiden koeajossa Suomenlahdella, mutta kauppoja ei syntynyt.

Ilmatyynyaluksia oli tarkoitus käyttää nopeasti liikkuvina, kaikkina vuodenaikoina toimimaan kykenevinä ohjuslavetteina. Merivoimien mukaan alus täytti ja jopa ylitti kaikki sille asetetut vaatimukset, mutta ilmatyynyaluksista luovuttiin, koska merivoimien tehtävien painopiste siirtyi suorasta iskukyvystä meriliikenteen suojaamiseen. Meriliikenteen suojaamiseen kiinteärunkoiset ohjusveneet ovat sopivampia niiden pitkän toiminta-ajan takia. Niinpä toukokuussa 2003 laivueen uudeksi kokoonpanoksi päätettiin neljä Hamina-luokan ohjusvenettä. Tuulta yritettiin myydä usean vuoden ajan, kunnes se päätettiin vuonna 2013 romuttaa. Tuuli romutettiin vuonna 2014.

Tuuli valmistui vuonna 2002 Aker Finnyardsin Rauman telakalla. Alusta säilytettiin Kirkkonummella Upinniemen laivastotukikohdassa.

Tekniset tiedot
Uppouma 90 t