Water Turbines - Luzern, Swizterland
A water turbine in the historical center of Luzern, in Switzerland
Location: Luzern, Switzerland

In the late 19th century a power plant with three turbines existed here. It was fully deactivated in 1977 but one was left as a public display piece of machinery.

There is a historical marker. The text is more extensive in German, but there is a summary in English which contains the following text:

"The Power Plant of 1887/89

After the fire which destroyed the city's mills in 1875, the local business cooperative built a power plant comprising of three Jonval turbines at Muhlenplatz in 1887/89. The turbines total power was 60 kW. After almost 90 years of operation more and more defects due to age and use began to show. This is why the plant had to be shut down for safety in 1977."
Type of Machine: Water Turbine

Year the machine was built: c. 1887