Karesborough Castle Through The Ages - Knaresborough, UK
30U E 600405 N 5985379
This mosaic was laid in the ground outside Knaresborough Castle gates in 2006 as part of the annual feva (Knaresborough Festival of Entertainment and Visyal Arts) in 2006.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The mosaic is in the form of a roundel, divided into 4 quarters. Each of the quarters shows an historical event linked to the history of the castle.

1066 This quarter shows a Norman knight standing with a spear and shield in his hands. It relates to the invasion of England by William the Conqueror from Normandy in what is now northern France. One of William's baron's erected the castle as part of the defences erected to protect the north of England.

1210 This quarter shows King John riding his horse hunting deer. King John had taken control of the castle in 1205 and improved its defences.

1331 This quarter shows Philippa of Hainault who married King Edward and became a opular Queen of England.

1644 This quarter depicts soldiers firing cannon at the walls of the castle. The castle was taken by Parliamentarian troops in 1644 during the Civil War and largely destroyed in 1648, not as the result of warfare but because of an order from Parliament to dismantle all Royalist castles. Indeed many town-centre buildings are built of 'castle stone'

Specific visit requirements:
Because the mosaic is placed outside the castle gates it is permanently on public display and there is no charge to see it.

Knaresborough Castle
Castle Yard