Windsor Congregational Church - 1847 - Windsor, MA
18T E 659724 N 4708360
The Greek Revival style Windsor Congregational Church is located at 1941 Route 9 east of Route 8A in Windsor, MA.

In 1772, ten members formed the first Congregational church in Windsor MA, then called Gageborough. They built their first Congregational church that year. Subsequent churches were erected in 1779, which was destroyed by fire. A replacement was built in 1790. It was replaced in 1823 and finally the present church was built in 1847.

The 1½ story high Greek Revival style church has a gable roof with a brick chimney on the northwest quadrant. The façade features two entrances separated by a rectangular, double 5 by 6 multi-paned window and a triangular pediment. Rising from the apex of the pediment is a square tower with a base, louvered belfry, square section, and a 10 sided spire topped with a copper sphere. The sides are three bays deep with rectangular, double 5 by 6 multi-paned window at each bay.
Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1847

Full Inscription (unless noted above):