De Couwenberg - Kaatsheuvel, NL
31U E 642003 N 5725325
History (fires & Second World War) has changed how this (wind) mill was used throughout the years. Now it is a restaurant. At one point in its history, the miller could not pay for the restorations of the mill and used a diesel engine to mill.
Location: Noord-Brabant, Netherlands

"De Couwenberg is a wind corn mill in Kaatsheuvel. It is a belt mill and an upper porter that was built in 1849, commissioned by miller A.H. Couwenberg. The mill burned down in 1881, but was later restored.

During the Second World War, the Couwenberg was damaged and in 1950 the mill was dismantled. Despite his many attempts, the miller was unable to obtain a subsidy for restoration and he ground with a diesel engine. In 1994 De Couwenberg was sold. The new owners succeeded in having the mill restored. The building was completed in 1997 and is once again used as a flour mill. The grinding couple has a pin work. The Couwenberg is open to the public.

The mill mountain was excavated in the past to make way for a warehouse. This space was used as a restaurant, but the mill is still in working order. For example, the bread served in restaurant De Molen was baked from flour ground in the Couwenberg."

De Couwenberg is a Dutch National Monument : (visit link)

Website for the restaurant (which used to have a Michelin star) : (visit link)