Texas Confederate Legislator Dr. M. D. K. Taylor

This Texas Historical Marker is at a pull-out on the east side of Highway 59 south of Lanier, Texas. There is room to pull completely off of the highway, but not much more than that.

(1818-1897)

Alabama physician, came to Texas, 1847. Served Cass County in Texas House and Senate for 24 years. Was called the ablest parliamentarian of his time.
  Served as one of the Speakers of the Texas House of Representatives in critical Civil War Years, 1861-65. Legislators passed laws to raise, equip and supply 90,000 Texas soldiers who fought on all fronts and provided for defense of state's 2000 mile frontier and coast against Indians, enemy troops, and ships.
  As naval blockade reduced imports, the legislature established plants to make guns, powder, cloth, salt. Contracts, subsidies and land grants were provided to encourage private industry to help meet heavy wartime demands for arms, supplies, clothing, food.
  Taylor and the other lawmakers taxed property and business and required farmers to turn in tithes of produce to meet the crisis. Funds were voted to buy cotton for state exchange for goods in Mexico to aid soldiers' dependents and to privide hospitals and medical care for troops -- in and out of state.
  The legislature was in almost continuous session. Poor pay and inflated Confederate money caused many members to live in tents and covered wagons on the capital grounds and cook over campfires.