Musée des Beaux-Arts - Arras, France
31U E 483846 N 5571081
[EN] Le musée des Beaux-Arts d'Arras, constitué en 1795 à partir des saisies révolutionnaires, est situé depuis 1825 dans l'ancienne abbaye Saint-Vaast. [FR] Le musée des Beaux-Arts d'Arras, constitué en 1795 à partir des saisies révolutionnaires, est situé depuis 1825 dans l'ancienne abbaye Saint-Vaast.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"Created during the revolutionary period, the Musée des Beaux-Arts presents diversified collections that cover a very wide field, both chronologically and typologically.

Medieval sculptures, Dutch paintings and 17th century French paintings (including a unique set of large formats, the "Salle des Mays"), 18th century ceramics (porcelain from Arras and Tournai), 19th century painting (including the Arras school), relief map of the city dated 1716 constitute the strong points.

Finally, we will mention the sets kept in reserves belonging to various other fields: graphic arts, photography, ethnography, exotica, coins, seals, natural history ...

In addition to its rich collection, another asset of the establishment is the building that has housed it for nearly two centuries, the Benedictine Abbey of Saint-Vaast, which deploys its vast surfaces and its nobre ordinance around a courtyard. honor and a cloister striking by their amplitude and elegance. It constitutes a remarkable setting for the works which are presented there."