Froghall Station Waiting Shelter - Kingsley& Froghall Station - Froghall, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, UK
30U E 569461 N 5875174
The information board Site 3: Froghall Station waiting shelter, is located on the up platform at Kingsley & Froghall Station at the southern end of the Churnet Valley Railway in Froghall.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The information board Site 3: Froghall Station waiting shelter, is located on the down platform at Kingsley & Froghall Station at the southern end of the Churnet Valley Railway in Froghall.

Kingsley & Froghall Station is a preserved station located at the southern end of the Churnet Valley Railway.

'The Churnet Valley Railway runs steam and historic diesel trains between Cheddleton and Froghall, a 10 mile return journey through the valley. It is a remnant of the North Staffordshire Railway, built through the valley in the 1840s. Currently, it has stations at Cheddleton, Consall and Froghall but it will, eventually, extend to Alton, Oakamoor and Leek. It also connects with and sometimes runs on Moorland & City Railways' Stoke and Cauldon Lowe Branches.' Source: (visit link)

The board gives the following information;
Churnet Valley Heritage Trail

The railway through the valley of the River Churnet originally ran from North Rode, near Macclesfield in Cheshire to Uttoxeter. It was part of the early developments in the 1840's linking the big northern cities of Manchester and Liverpool with London. The railway, River Churnet and Caldon and Uttoxeter Canals share a very narrow valley. Their commercial activities and their engineering responses to the local geology are closely intertwined. The Heritage Trail links three sites along the Valley.

Site 3: Froghall Station waiting shelter
After passing through Consall and then Flint Mill Lock the Caldon Canal moves away from its intimate connection with the River Churnet and initially terminated at Froghall Wharf, until an extension to Uttoxeter was completed in 1811. The North Staffordshire Railway became owners of the canal and closed the extension in January 1849 - to use its route for the building of the railway.

Kingsley and Froghall Station was opened in 1849 and closed in 1965 and later demolished; it was reopened in 2005 with substantial new buildings on the Down platform.

The Up platform had similar problems to those at Consall. It had to be built overhanging the River Churnet. Iron railings prevent passengers from falling into the water below, as the river heads away from the turbulent weir.

The original method of construction was followed when the Up platform shelter was rebuilt in 2007. As at Site 1 (Consall Station) the cantilever principle is used to carry the weight of a section of the platform over the river.

The North Staffordshire Railway used redundant rail to form the cantilever. The "bent over" ends of the original rails are best viewed from the Down platform by looking across the railway line itself.
You can see them about half way up the brick wall used to construct the Up platform. Redundant rail was also used in the construction of the Changeover Bridge at Site 2.

See also Site 1 "Consall Station waiting shelter" and Site 2 "Bridge 52, Changeover Bridge" on the canal.

The North Staffordshire Railway Company(1978)Ltd is the registered museum and volunteer organisation supporting the Churnet Valley Railway (1992)plc in operating heritage trains in the valley. See www. churnet-valley-railway.co.uk for a current timetable.

Thanks to the Caldon and Uttoxeter Canals Trust for their support and ICL IMAGING (0121 236 7788) for producing the panels.

Photographs on the board are;
Froghall Station waiting shelter