Blasons de la ville de Tours - Bibliothèque municipale - Tours, France
31T E 325530 N 5251910
[FR] Blasons de la ville de Tours sur la toiture de la Bibliothèque municipale. [EN] Coat of arms of the city of Tours on the roof of the Municipal Library.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

[FR] La Bibliothèque municipale de Tours est située au 2bis Avenue André Malraux, dans Tours. Les architectes du bâtiment sont Pierre Patout, Jean Dorian et Charles Dorian. Elle fut construite de 1954 à 1957. Elle est inscrite aux Monuments Historiques en 1996.

Le bâtiment présente un corps central cubique flanqué de deux ailes latérales en rez-de-chaussée. Son ossature est en béton, et le remplissage des façades est en moellons, recouverts d'un dallage de pierre. Le dernier étage, abritant un auditorium vitré, est surmonté d'un toit de forme pyramidale en cuivre patiné.

Le toit comprend quatre blasons de la ville de Tours, à chacun de ses bord. Chaque blason est formé sur un cube.

Héraldique : "De sable, à trois tours couvertes d'argent ; au chef d'azur chargé de trois fleurs de lis d'or".

Lien 1 : (visit link)

Lien 2 : (visit link)

Lien 3 : (visit link)

Lien 4 : (visit link)

[EN] The Municipal Library of Tours is located at 2bis Avenue André Malraux, in Tours. The architects of the building are Pierre Patout, Jean Dorian and Charles Dorian. It was built from 1954 to 1957. It is registered as a Historic Monument in 1996.

The building has a central cubic body flanked by two side wings on the first floor. Its framework is in concrete, and the filling of the frontages is in rubble, covered with a stone paving. The top floor, housing a glass auditorium, is topped by a pyramid-shaped roof in patinated copper.

The roof includes four coats of arms of the city of Tours, at each of its edges. Each coat of arms is formed on a cube.

Heraldry: "Sand, with three towers covered with silver; on a chief of azure three fleurs-de-lis of gold".
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Tours

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
[FR] Quatre blasons situés sur le toit de la Bibliothèque Municipale. [EN] Four coats of arms located on the roof of the Municipal Library.

Material / Design: Cast metal

Blazon (heraldic description):
[FR] De sable, à trois tours couvertes d'argent ; au chef d'azur chargé de trois fleurs de lis d'or. [EN] Sand, with three towers covered with silver; on a chief of azure, three fleurs-de-lis of gold.

2bis Avenue André Malraux 37000 Tours France