Bibliothèque municipale de Tours, France
31T E 325531 N 5251916
[FR] Article Wikipédia de la Bibliothèque Municipale de Tours, inscrite aux Monuments Historiques en 1996. [EN] Wikipedia article on the Municipal Library of Tours, listed as a Historic Monument in 1996.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

[FR] La Bibliothèque municipale de Tours est située au 2bis Avenue André Malraux, dans Tours. Les architectes du bâtiment sont Pierre Patout, Jean Dorian et Charles Dorian. Elle fut construite de 1954 à 1957. Elle est inscrite aux Monuments Historiques en 1996.

Le bâtiment présente un corps central cubique flanqué de deux ailes latérales en rez-de-chaussée. Son ossature est en béton, et le remplissage des façades est en moellons, recouverts d'un dallage de pierre. Le dernier étage, abritant un auditorium vitré, est surmonté d'un toit de forme pyramidale en cuivre patiné.

Lien 1 : (visit link)

Lien 2 : (visit link)

Lien 3 : (visit link)

[EN] The Municipal Library of Tours is located at 2bis Avenue André Malraux, in Tours. The architects of the building are Pierre Patout, Jean Dorian and Charles Dorian. It was built from 1954 to 1957. It is registered as a Historic Monument in 1996.

The building has a central cubic body flanked by two side wings on the first floor. Its framework is in concrete, and the filling of the frontages is in rubble, covered with a stone paving. The top floor, housing a glass auditorium, is topped by a pyramid-shaped roof in patinated copper.