Alumnae House-Hood College Historic District - Frederick MD
18S E 291827 N 4366210
The college was chartered in 1913. In 1915 it moved to a suburban tract acquired through the contributions of Margaret Scholl Hood, for whom the college was named. Included in the district is the Alumnae House.
Location: Maryland, United States

National Register of Historic Places Registration Form

Hood College is an architecturally and historically significant collegiate campus in Frederick. Originally founded as the Woman's College of Frederick in 1893, the college was established by the Potomac Synod of the Reformed Church in the United States after coeducational courses were discontinued by the Synod at Mercersburg College in Pennsylvania. Simultaneously, the Frederick Female Seminary of Frederick ceased operation and the property was leased to the new Woman's College. The college, which was officially chartered in 1913, had outgrown its leased space in downtown Frederick and, in 1915, moved to a suburban tract acquired through the generous contributions of Frederick Female Seminary graduate, Margaret Scholl Hood, for whom the college was eventually renamed. Hood College stands as a significant symbol of a woman's college that today continues the traditions of academic excellence and professional achievement associated with women's colleges. The academic and educational opportunities for women at Hood represent the widespread transformation from seminary education to progressive and challenging academic pursuits for women. In addition, Hood College represents the culmination of Beaux-Arts style planning ideals coupled with Colonial Revival architecture, one of the most influential collegiate design concepts of the 20th century. The original campus plan, as envisioned by the college's first president, Joseph Apple, incorporated the existing 1868 Italianate/Greek Revival-style German social hall, which was renamed Broadbeck Hall when the campus officially opened in the fall of 1915. Individually, this building documents the contributions and customs of Frederick's numerous German immigrants, particularly their social an recreational hunt clubs in the second half of the 19th century.

Historic District Inventory No. F-3-189; Period/Date of Construction 1868-1957; Resources: 38 Contributing, 8 Non-Contributing.

Registration Form Page 15

Alumnae House (1920)
Built as the residence of the college president and converted to the French House in 1945. Alumnae House which serves the Alumnae and Development offices, faces west on Martha E. Church Drive near the corner of Rosemont Ave.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Hood College Historic District

401 Rosemont Avenue, Frederick MD 21701