Kingsley& Froghall Station - Froghall, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, UK
30U E 569459 N 5875152
Kingsley & Froghall Station is located at the southern end of the Churnet Valley Railway at Froghall.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

Kingsley & Froghall Station is a preserved station located at the southern end of the Churnet Valley Railway.

The Churnet Valley Railway runs steam and historic diesel trains between Cheddleton and Froghall, a 10 mile return journey through the valley. It is a remnant of the North Staffordshire Railway, built through the valley in the 1840s. Currently, it has stations at Cheddleton, Consall and Froghall but it will, eventually, extend to Alton, Oakamoor and Leek. It also connects with and sometimes runs on Moorland & City Railways' Stoke and Cauldon Lowe Branches. Source: (visit link)

The Kingsley and Froghall railway station is a former railway station of the North Staffordshire Railway and is now a preserved station on the Heritage Railway the Churnet Valley Line.

The station originally called Froghall was opened to passengers and goods on 1st September 1849, and was a busy country station serving the needs of workers at nearby Thomas Bolton's copper refinery.

It was renamed 'Kingsley and Froghall' on 1st July 1907.

During the 1960's passenger numbers decreased to such an extent that the station was closed to both passengers and goods in 1965.

During the 1970s a railway preservation base was set up at the nearby Cheddleton station. This later became the base of the Churnet Valley Railway. During the 1990s progressing was made in preserving the line as far as Froghall. After the closure of the original station by British Rail, the station buildings at Froghall were demolished.
Initially the down platform reopened for passengers on 11th August 2001.
Later construction began on the new station building which was
formerly opened by record producer Pete Waterman on 19th July 2004. The station building boasts a large waiting room with coal fire, modern day toilet facilities and a traditional style tearoom that opens out onto a paved seating area for the summer months.

Since 2003, more work has been done on the station. The work included resurfacing the down platform, adding fences, a few small buildings and station furniture. On the up platform the overhang on the canal and associated fences were rebuilt, along with walls and the large waiting shelter.