Kryžkalnis chapel - Kryžkalnio koplycia, Lithuania
34U E 606807 N 6147998
Kryžkalnis Chapel - a newly built chapel, standing in Kryžkalnis, RIt is part of a memorial dedicated to the memory of Lithuanian partisans.
Location: Lithuania

The chapel was built on a plot bought by Monsignor Alfonsas Svarinskas (1925-2014) with funds raised from donors.

Until 1990 In this place stood the "Mother of the Cross" - a sculpture depicting a Lithuanian woman holding an oak twig. 1972 The sculpture of a woman built in the memory of the Soviet army was dedicated to the "liberators".

On the plot of land next to the chapel, which is owned by the Lithuanian Freedom Fight Movement and the Homeland Partisan Freedom Perpetuation Union, in 2019. The construction of an impressive monument in honor of all 20,000 Lithuanian freedom fighters who died began.

In 2007, with the care of A. Svarinskas, his idea to build a chapel was started to be implemented in Kryžkalnis.