Hrobka rodin Lanna a Schebek - Praha, Czechia
33U E 461498 N 5547772
The tomb of the Lanna and Schebek families is a funeral mausoleum built in 1873 according to the project of the architect A. Barvitius in the neo-Byzantine style for the families of construction entrepreneurs and nobles V. Lanny Jr and J. Schebek.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

"The tomb of the Lanna and Schebek families is a funeral mausoleum built in 1873 according to the project of the architect Antonín Viktor Barvitius in the neo-Byzantine style for the families of construction entrepreneurs and nobles Vojtech Lanna Jr. and Jan Schebek. It is situated by the wall of the 5th cemetery in the Olšany cemeteries (V, 24, 38) in Prague. The chapel with the tomb has been located in the city's monument zone since 1993. It is the largest tomb in the Olšany cemeteries and at the same time the largest free-standing tomb in Prague.

The funeral chapel has a rectangular floor plan. There are two prayer chapels and two crypts for storing the coffins of the dead, one for each family. The facade of the building is decorated with aristocratic coats of arms of both families and inscriptions of family names. The building was made of smooth stone in the neo-Byzantine style, referring to architecture from the early period of the Byzantine Empire.

The building was built in 1873 according to an architectural design by Antonín Viktor Barvitius, one of the most important representatives of Czech architecture at the turn of the 19th and 20th centuries. Architecturally, it refers to Lanna's villa, which Barvitius built for Lanna in Bubenec, Prague. Ludvík Šimek took part in the sculptural decoration, the frescoes in the interior were created by the painter František Sequens.

The builders of the funeral chapel and tomb were Vojtech Lanna Jr. and Jan Schebek, the owners of the construction business Lanna and Schebek, which in its time specialized mainly in the construction of railway lines (including for the Buštehrad Railway). Both were engaged in the construction business, cooperated together since 1864 and gradually built one of the largest of their kind in Austria-Hungary. At the time of the construction of the tomb, the company was experiencing its entrepreneurial peak. Their wives and other relatives are buried in the tomb with them, including the remains of Lanna's father, Vojtech Lanny the Elder, who died in 1866.

After 1948, the building fell into disrepair almost continuously. In 2019, its complete reconstruction was completed under public administration, when the building was restored to its original form."