Campbell Thomas Alexander "Fitz" - Ashburn, Virginia
Located on Freedom Trail Road at the intersection of Route 7 and Belmont Ridge Road.
Location: Virginia, United States

When one walks through the African American Burial Ground, they do not expect to see a recent burial, or one so adorned with various objects. While the timeline of any of the burials is unknown, records show the cemetery was built around 1800, with burials up to the 1860s. At some point, the cemetery was forgotten and a road built through part of it and a pond dug out within it. It was rediscovered in 2017, one of the volunteers who helped build the pathway drowned in a local stream. Permission was granted to bury them at the location where he gave his time.

The site is hard to miss as there are large letters spelling his nickname and turf painted to look like a football field along with some mementos that family and friends left.
First Name: Campbell

Last Name: Thomas