John Durr Saddlery - Boonville, MO
On the side of this historic building since shop was here (1837-1918)

County of building: Cooper County
Location of building: Main St., S of Morgan St., middle of block-NE corner of alley, east side, Boonville
Built: 1850-1860
Architect/Builder: Unknown
Architectural Style: Missouri German
Original/Historic occupant: Durr Brothers Saddlery
Current Occupant: Vacant

Trying to read all of this old sign, I can make out "Durr Harness" and "Joe Denni..." But this is recorded in history

Further into the alley, as seen in the added photos of my visit, are more old signs on this wall. The 5¢ cigar, which looks like GORGE, but not sure

"This building was the location from the early 1860's to about 1915 of the Durr Brothers Saddlery business. John Durr (1837-1918), who established the business 1n 1859, came to America from Germany in 1851 and first located in New Jersey. He eventually made his way to Louisville, Kentucky, where he learned the trade of saddler and harness maker. In 1859 he located in Boonville after working at his trade for a short time in St. Louis, Mo., and established his business here. A faded portion of the Durr Saddlery sign is still partially visible on the S wall of the building." ~ Boonville Historic Survey  PDF pages 1796-1799

Nearest Ghost Signs