The Grove Museum of Victorian Life Sundial - Ramsey, Isle of Man
The sundial at The Grove Museum of Victorian Life in Ramsey.
Location: Isle of Man

The sundial at The Grove Museum is located in the centre of the gravel carriage turning circle in front of the house.

The sundial is quite modern and does not date from the time when the Gibb family lived here in the late 19th and early 20th Century.

The the octagonal brass dial and gnonom are atop a concrete pedestal mounted on a square plinth. The dial has Roman numerials at the 5 minute marks and also on an inner ring points of the compass.

The Grove Museum of Victorian Life tells the story of the Gibb family and their summer retreat, which later became their permanent residence and family home. Beautifully preserved to provide an intriguing insight into life in Victorian and Edwardian eras. (visit link)

A gnomon (['no?m?n], from Greek ???µ??, gnomon, literally: "one that knows or examines"[1][2]) is the part of a sundial that casts a shadow.
source: (visit link)
Sundial Type: Horizontal - Flat base, Ground or Pedestal mounted dial plate