Philips - Navia, Asturias, España
Ceramic publicity of 50-60's
Location: Principado de Asturias, Spain

Ceramic advertising panels from Philips are a creative icon of advertising in our country. One of them has the company logo of hte years 50-60's.
Each of the murals were originally made up of 520 glazed ceramic tiles, some polychrome, all 15 centimeters on a side by 0.8 centimeters thick.
In them you can recognize the use of the Tubat, a ceramic decoration introduced in Spain by the Manises companies in the early 19th century, used in Belgium and England for Modernist and Art Nouveau ceramics. This technique consists of drawing freehand on tiles using a clay thread in a semi-liquid state, cast through a small tube, the end of an object with sections of a bicycle chamber. Following the mark of the stencil, profiles and frames with a relief of less than a millimeter are delineated where the colored enamels were placed in liquid state, thus preventing them from mixing with each other and using contrasting and bright tones. All this is done before the second baking of the cake together with the glazes. It takes full advantage of the aesthetic qualities of glazed ceramic, which is ennobled by the presence of elements in relief, which increase the effects of gloss.

From: (visit link)
Name of publication (required):