Blason d'Urloffen, borne de jumelage - Montlouis-sur-Loire, France
31T E 335846 N 5250818
[FR] Blason d'Urloffen sur la borne de jumelage à Montlouis-sur-Loire. [EN] Coats of arms of Urloffen on the twinning milestone, in Montlouis-sur-Loire.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

[FR] Les villes de Montlouis-sur-Loire (France) et Appenweier (Allemagne) sont jumelées depuis 1975. Une borne afin de célébrer ce jumela est située sur le Quai de la Loire à Montlouis-sur-Loire, à proximité de l'intersection avec la Rue Christophe Plantin.

Lien 1 : (visit link)

Le logo de la ville de Montlouis-sur-Loire est sur la partie supérieure jaune. La partie centrale comprend la mention "APPENWEIER 542", la distance à vol d'oiseau entre les deux villes étant de 542 km. Cette partie blanche comprend également trois blasons :

- Le blason de Nesselried à droite
- Le blason de la ville d'Appenweier au centre
- Le blason de Urloffen à gauche:

Urloffen fut intégré à la ville d'Appenweier en 1975.

Lien 2 : (visit link)

[EN] The cities of Montlouis-sur-Loire (France) and Appenweier (Germany) are twinned since 1975. A milestone to celebrate this twinning is located on the Quai de la Loire in Montlouis-sur-Loire, near the intersection with Rue Christophe Plantin.

Link 1: (visit link)

The logo of the city of Montlouis-sur-Loire is on the upper yellow part. The central part includes the mention "APPENWEIER 542", the distance as the crow flies between the two cities being 542 km. This white part also includes three coats of arms:

- The coat of arms of Nesselried on the right
- The coat of arms of the city of Appenweier in the center
- The coat of arms of Urloffen on the left:

Urloffen was incorporated into the city of Appenweier in 1975.
In 1900, the State Archives proposed three different coats of arms for the village. The first one showed the old local symbol of the village, the second one a goose, symbol of St. Martin, the local patron saint, and the third one a tower. The council finally adopted the composition with the tower, symbol of the local castle, which was already mentioned in 1150.

Link 2: (visit link)
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Urloffen

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
[FR] Une borne afin de célébrer ce jumela est située sur le Quai de la Loire à Montlouis-sur-Loire, à proximité de l'intersection avec la Rue Christophe Plantin. [EN] A milestone to celebrate this twinning is located on the Quai de la Loire in Montlouis-sur-Loire, near the intersection with Rue Christophe Plantin.

Material / Design: Cast metal

Blazon (heraldic description):
[FR] En 1900, les Archives d'État ont proposé trois armoiries différentes pour le village. La première montrait l'ancien symbole local du village, la deuxième une oie, symbole de St. Martin, le saint patron local, et la troisième une tour. Le conseil a finalement adopté la composition avec la tour, symbole du château local, qui était déjà mentionné en 1150. [EN] In 1900 the State Archives proposed three different arms for the village. The first showing the old local village symbol; the second a goose, symbol of St. Martin the local patron saint, and a third showing a tower. The council adopted finally the composition with the tower, a symbol for the local castle, which was already mentioned in 1150. The only seal of the village, known from the early 19th century, showed the image of St. Michael killing a dragon. This was the symbol of the Appenweier region, to which the village belonged at the time, see also Appenweier.

Quai de la Loire 37270 Montlouis-sur-Loire France