Luis E. Miramontes Cardenas - Tepic, Nayarit, Mexico
Located in Tepic's historic center.
Location: Nayarit, Mexico

Located across the street from Tepic's main cathedral, this larger than life statue depicts Mexican scientist Luis E. Miramontes Cardenas. He is seen as a middle aged man, wearing glasses and a lab coat, standing and holding a test tube with his left hand. Wikipedia (visit link) informs us -

"Luis Ernesto Miramontes Cárdenas (March 16, 1925 – September 13, 2004) was a Mexican chemist known as the co-inventor of the progestin norethisterone used in one of the first three oral contraceptives.

Miramontes was born in Tepic, Nayarit. He obtained his first Degree in chemical engineering at the Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México (UNAM). He was a founding researcher of the Institute of Chemistry of UNAM, specializing mainly in the area of Organic Chemistry. He was a professor of the Faculty of Chemistry of UNAM, Director and professor of the School of Chemistry at the Universidad Iberoamericana, and deputy Director of Research at the Mexican Institute of Petroleum (IMP). Miramontes was a member of diverse scientific societies, such as the American Chemical Society (Emeritus), the Mexican Institute of Chemical Engineers, the National Institute of Chemical and Chemical Engineers, the Chemical Society of Mexico, the American Institute of Chemical Engineers and the New York Academy of Sciences.

He died in Mexico City in 2004.

Invention and synthesis of norethisterone"