N.O. Reynolds
14R E 496403 N 3311576
At the junction of Elm Pass Road and San Antonio Road/CR 480 and in the shade of the bushes along the fence of the house at approximately 101 Elm Pass Road, Center Point, TX 78010 is this historical marker for N.O. Reynolds, who was a Texas Ranger.

Lt. Nelson O. Reynolds was a Texas Ranger who captured the men causing a family feud and made them stop fighting. He also was responsible for keeping John Westley Hardin safe while awaiting and during his murder trial in Comanche, TX. Later in lift, he married, settled down and raised a family while living in Center Point. He is buried here in Center Point, TX.

TSHA link to biography of N.O. Reynolds, Texas Ranger:

.

Marker Text:
Lieutenant Nelson Orcelus Reynolds was a noted Texas lawman. Born in 1846 in Pennsylvania, Reynolds served in the Union army during the Civil War. In 1874, he enlisted as a Texas Ranger in Blanco County. Reynolds captured the Horrell brothers and forced them to sign a peace treaty to end the feud with the Higgins faction. As a result, he was given command of the newly formed Company "E." Reynolds was later responsible for jailing, transporting, and guarding John Westley Hardin for his trial in Comanche county. He retired from Ranger service in 1879 and later served as Lampasas county sheriff. He married Irene T. Nevill in 1882. The couple had two children and lived in Center Point, where Reynolds was buried after his 1922 death.

Marker is Property of the State of Texas (2010)