Daviot Parish Churchyard - Aberdeenshire, Scotland.
Graveyard at the parish church in the Aberdeenshire village of Daviot, dating back to before the 18th century.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The village of Daviot is situated in north-east Scotland, four miles north of the town of Inverurie, and fifteen miles north-west of the city of Aberdeen. The current parish church in the centre of the village was built in 1798, replacing a previous building that sat on the site of the graveyard.

The small rectangular church sits towards the north-west part of the site, with the graveyard predominately to the south and east, with only a small narrow section to the north of the church. Some of the stones pre-date the current building, suggesting that they were here alongside the old church.

There are just over a hundred gravestones, the featured one being to the south of the church and reads as follows:

'Erected By
JANE MATHIESON