Kloveniersdoelen - Middelburg, the Netherlands
Built in 1607, the Kloveniersdoelen is a good example of Flemish renaissance style
Location: Zeeland, Netherlands

NL van zeeland.com:
"De Kloveniersdoelen is in 1607 gebouwd in de Vlaamse Renaissancestijl. Het is een prachtig gebouw met 36 sierankers. De Doelen was de oefenruimte (doelen) van de Kloveniers. De kloveniers waren de schuttersleden die met de bus schoten. In de Franse tijd was het een militair hospitaal.

Van 1984 tot 2004 was het gebouw het onderkomen van de Stichting Centrum Nieuwe Muziek. Nu heeft het pand een horeca- en cultuurfunctie in de vorm van een combinatie van een grand-café, cinema, zalen en een tuinterras."

ENG from zeeland.com:
"De Kloveniersdoelen was built in 1607 in the Flemish Renaissance style. It is a beautiful building with 36 ornamental anchors. De Doelen was the practice room (targets) of the Kloveniers. The Kloveniers were the militiamen who fired with the bus. In the French period it was a military hospital.

From 1984 to 2004, the building housed the New Music Center Foundation. Now the building has a catering and cultural function in the form of a combination of a grand café, cinema, halls and a garden terrace."

Date of origin:: 1607

Architect(s): unknown