Cooper County Sheriff's Office (Historic) - Boonville, MO
15S E 522176 N 4314192
NRHP puts 300 and 302 together, but in early days they were separate buildings with separate businesses. The sheriff's office was in 300 Main St.

County of building: Cooper County
Location of building: Main St. & Morgan St., SE corner, Boonville
Built: 1860's,
Architect/Builder: Joseph L. Stephens
Architectural Style: Neo-Classical
Original/Historic occupant: Central National Bank
Current Occupant: Snapp's Hardware

"The Central National Bank (north section, 300 Main St. was established in 1865 by Col. Joseph L. Stephens, financier and lawyer. During the life of Joseph L. Stephens until his death in 1881 this was one of the leading financial institutions of central Missouri and continued to be so for a number of years thereafter. Following the death of Joseph L. Stephens, the bank was largely under the control and management of his two sons, W. Speed Stephens and Lon V. Stephens, and for a number of years was a flourishing financial institution. On 28 October 1916 it was forced to close its doors by the comptroller of currency and went into liquidation. There was no run on the bank and every depositor received his money. The supposed cause of the closing of the bank was a series of bad loans running back through a number of years. The Boonville National Bank was opened for business on 30 October 1916 as successor to the old Central National Bank. N. Nelson Leonard, Arthur W. Nelson and Roy D. Williams were among members of the first board of directors. Arthur W. Nelson later became Chairman of the Board.
By 1877 the structure had the Osage Valley and Southern Kansas Railroad Office, the "Speed and Lon Stephens Insurance Department, the Sheriff's Office and a telegraph office located at the basement level. In 1884 the Boonville Post Office was in the basement level, with the office of the bank and of George B. Harper, County Treasurer, on the 1st floor. The 2nd floor housed the offices of the telegraph company, telephone company and the Draffen and Williams law offices. The bank and the telegraph remained on their respective stories till after 1900. Between 1910-25, only the bank remained. In 1932 the offices of the Farmers Trust Company were located on the 2nd floor. These offices were the scene of a disagreement between the two partners, J.L. Meistrell and W. W. Kingsbury, and the subsequent murder of Meistrell. Following the depression the building housed a number of businesses including a confectionary (Ice Cream Mart) and the present Western Auto store. At one time a pair of iron dogs, which were a present from Jay Gould to Col. Stephens, graced the front façade entrance. Presently they are located above the Laura Speed Elliot School entrance.

"Built: 1860's, 1870's
Style/Design: Neo-Classical, Italianate
The current business uses both buildings, however, they were originally 2 separate structures. The N section's primary (W) fa&$231;ade originally was capped by a projecting cornice with block medallions, a scroll parapet with a clock and female statue, and a 15' cupola. The ornate façade had a raised 1st story arched entrance and flanking arched basement entrances. The 2nd story had a large central window. Two story pilasters accented the corner and set off the bays on the N façade where the basement and 2nd story windows were rectangular and the 1st story had round arched windows. Between 1900-1910 the structure received a coating of concrete stucco, which covered the majority of the decorative detailing. On the N, the present 1st story windows have block glass with the initials BNB (Boonville National Bank) and there are several entrances including a single-leaf 1st story entrance, a double-leaf 1st story entrance, and a basement well with entrance. Metal siding and large display windows now form the 1st story of the W façade.

"85. Western Auto, 300-302 Main Street, 1860-1870's. This business is housed in two storefronts; a three-story brick Italianate with cast metal façade motifs and a two-story brick Neo-Classical building which has been covered with stucco. The recent first-story alteration, metal sheathing and large windows, extend across both facades." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Type: Main Office (HQ Building)