Croix de la Barre - Fondettes, France
31T E 318451 N 5253915
[FR] Croix chrétienne située au lieu-dit La Barre, à Fondettes (FRA). [EN] Christian wayside cross located at the place called La Barre in Fondettes (FRA).
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

[FR] Dans la campagne de Fondettes, une croix chrétienne est érigée au lieu-dit La Barre, à l'intersection de la Route de la Grosse Pierre, de la Rue de la Barre et de la Départementale D3.

Cette croix mesure approximativement 2,50 m. Elle est constituée d'une croix en béton. Sur celle-ci, un Christ en acier est fixé dessus. La croix semble assez ancienne et est en mauvais état, en atteste les mousses sur la croix et les dégradations sur le Christ.

La croix est installée à proximité d'un mur en ruine, à côté du anneau du lieu-dit.

La croix ne porte aucune inscription ni marque.

[EN] In the countryside of Fondettes, a Christian cross is erected at the place called La Barre, at the intersection of the Route de la Grosse Pierre, the Rue de la Barre and the Départementale D3.

This cross measures approximately 2.50 m. It consists of a concrete cross. On it, a steel Christ is fixed on it. The cross seems to be quite old and is in bad condition, as evidenced by the moss on the cross and the damage on the Christ.

The cross is installed near a ruined wall, next to the sign of La Barre.

The cross does not bear any inscription or mark.
Type of cross: Latin cross

Characteristics of this cross:
Cross made of concrete. Christ made of steel.

Describe the location:
The Christian cross is erected at the place called La Barre, at the intersection of the Route de la Grosse Pierre, the Rue de la Barre and the Départementale D3.

Is this cross commemorative ?: No