Father Marquette statue - Gary, IN
16T E 478247 N 4606996
A figure of Father Marquette standing dressed in a belted cassock covered by a cope. He holds a crucifix aloft in his proper right hand and clutches a book to his side with his proper left hand.
Location: Indiana, United States

The figure stands atop a large base with walls extending on each side and steps in front.

Father Jacques Marquette, a Jesuit priest, was born in France in 1637 and came to the New World as a missionary to the Indians. He was one of their earliest Christian teachers. He arrived in what is now the Gary, Indiana area in 1673 with the French explorer Louis Joliet. Father Marquette died in 1675.

The base of the sculpture was erected in 1931 by the Parks Commission of Gary, Indiana; the figure was created in 1932. The site of the sculpture was then a formal garden. A somewhat sunken area in front of the base suggests that there may have once been a reflecting pool there.

Inscription:
(On figure, proper right:) Henry Hering/sculptor 1932 (On side of plinth:) (artist's monogram) 1932 (On front of base:) MARQUETTE/JACQUES + MARQUETTE/BORN 1637 DIED 1675/A FRENCH JESUIT PRIEST ONE OF/THE EARLIEST CHRISTIAN TEACHERS/OF THE AMERICAN INDIANS LANDED/HERE A.D. 1673 IN COMPANY WITH THE FRENCH EXPLORER LOUIS JOLIET (On back of base:) ERECTED BY THE PARK COMMISSION OF GARY/INDIANA A.D. 1931. W.P. GLEASON PRESIDENT/FRANK BORMAN VICE-PRESIDENT LOUIS H. GLUECK SECRETARY/CHAS. D. DAVIDSON. R.O. JOHNSON MAYOR/W.H. PEGAN SUPERINTENDENT E.G. HEYDOWN ENGINEER/WALKER & WEEKS ARCHITECTS/HENRY HERING SCULPTOR signed

Dimensions:
Figure: approx. 134 x 41 x 50 in.; Base: approx. 7 x 13 x 6 ft.