Grob G-115A at Breda Airport - Bosschenhoofd, NB, Netherlands
31U E 607578 N 5712503
The HB-SAP (former PH-SPC) trainer aircraft of the Grob G 115A type was set up at the new Breda International Airport.
Location: Noord-Brabant, Netherlands

The two-seater G 115 propeller machine from Grob Aircraft AG from Mindelheim was designed as a training aircraft in the mid-1980s and was approved for pilot training from 1987 onwards. In 1989, a controllable pitch propeller was built into the successor type G 115A because the engine with the Lycoming O-235-H2C boxer engine with 85 kW turned out to be insufficient. The aircraft has a wingspan of 10.0 m with a length of 7.94 m, the curb weight is 990 kg. Only 19 copies were built until the bankruptcy of the manufacturer in 2006.

With the expansion of Seppe Airport to Breda International Airport in 2014, the PH-SPC propeller plane, which had not been used for a long time after an accident, was repaired by sponsor Breitling, the engine was removed, the white shell repainted in yellow-black and the aircraft with the fictitious one Number HB-SAP provided. The aircraft was later placed on a pedestal. The damaged right wing with the original identification is a few meters behind the aircraft on display.