Nidaros - Trondheim, Norway
Location: Trøndelag, Norway

The novel is about the orphan Peter who grew up in a monastery in Germany, Ben who is a composer from Oslo and Birgitta who is an actress and comes from Telemark.
The novel takes place both in the past and in the present, where the three of them meet in Trondheim. Part of the novel takes place inside Nidaros Cathedral, where both organ and decoration are described.

Nidaros Cathedral in Trondheim is Norway's most important church. It is considered both as Norway's national shrine and as a coronation church. The church was built 1150-1300 and significantly rebuilt between 1869-1983
Short Description: The novel "Nidaros" is a love story and jealousy drama. Part of the story takes place inside Nidaros Cathedral.

Book Title: Nidaros

Author's Name: Stein Versto