St. Anthony of Padua // Sv. Antonín z Padovy - Cížkovice, Czech Republic
St. Anthony of Padua // Sv. Antonín z Padovy - Cížkovice
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

He was born in the end of the 12th century in a wealthy family of Lisbon, but devoted his life to church. As a young man, he left for a missionary journey to Morocco, Africa, but he was stricken down by a severe illness and was compelled to sail back. The stormy sea drove his ship to the Sicily Island from where Anthony journeyed to Assisi where he became a member of the Order of Grey Friars.

Even some alleged miracles are connected to his person; the best known legend speaks about Anthony's sermon on a Rimini beach where even fish put their heads out of water to hear the preacher's words.

Source and more information: (visit link)

=========================================================

Sv. Antonín z Padovy (bežne též Antonín Paduánský, 15. srpna 1195 Lisabon – 13. cervna 1231 Padova) byl portugalský františkánský mnich, teolog a kazatel. Jde o jednoho z nejproslulejších svatých, který je uctíván po celém svete. Je oblíben také u umelcu (napr. El Greco, Francisco Goya). Katolická církev jej prohlásila roku 1232 za svatého a roku 1946 za ucitele církve. Je patronem za nalezení ztracených vecí; manželství; žen a detí, chudých, senioru, cestujících; za štastný porod, proti neplodnosti; františkánu a mnoho dalších.

Obecné atributy vyobrazení: kniha, chléb, lilie, díte Ježíš

Zdroj: (visit link)