A tree for all seasons rededicated in Woodland park
A dedication of a tree in City Park.

"It’s been said that today’s mighty oak is just yesterday’s nut that held its ground.

By that measure, a valley oak tree at Woodland’s City Park has demonstrated not only its own strength and stamina but the strength of the Shakespeare Club as well, which planted the iconic tree some 100 years ago.

Earlier this month, the Woodland Shakespeare Club and the Woodland Tree Foundation rededicated the mature valley oak and concrete bench beneath its canopy at the southeast corner of Cross and Cleveland streets before a group of around 41 masked attendees.

A new granite monument was also unveiled to honor the event and the tree.

The Shakespeare Club donated the oak and bench to the people of Woodland six years on April 23, 1916, six years after the park opened in 1910 to mark the anniversary of the death of William Shakespeare.

It was attended by the women of the Shakespeare Club, city officials, and “generous outpouring of local residents.”

“As this tree develops, may it teach us the lesson of its kind, the sturdy qualities, the glory of facing storms and having faced them, stand ready to face as many more … and may all those who will enjoy the comfort of this seat, and in the coming years, the sheltering shade of this oak … honor Shakespeare’s memory and be reminded that even a little candle may throw its beams afar.”

Another reason for rededicating the tree is that a brass memorial plaque was stolen from the bench and, when replaced in 2007, was printed with an incorrect date.

Both members of the Shakespeare Club and the Tree Foundation have corrected and replaced that plaque and installed the larger monument to further explain the sentiment behind the earlier dedication.

Many of the women of Woodland Shakespeare Club also were active members of the Women’s Improvement Club whose purpose was the beautification and cultural growth of the City of Woodland.

The Improvement Club was instrumental in the purchase of the park property, starting Arbor Day, and raising funds for the Woodland Public Library.

With assistance from businessman Adelbert Deloss Porter, the Improvement Club bought the park site, still in a semi-natural state with several mature valley oak trees. They deeded the land to the city in 1909 for purposes of developing Woodland’s first public park with the stipulation that the oak trees be preserved. The oak trees are now Woodland historic landmarks.

Speaking from atop a park table, Tree Foundation President David Wilkinson praised the efforts of the Shakespeare Club to maintain the natural health of the community and the park, and noted that poets and writers have always had an affinity for nature and trees.

Members of the Shakespeare Club also talked about the club’s history and the legacy it has left in Woodland.

A more elaborate dedication is planned for next fall in conjunction with Woodland’s annual Stroll Through History.

The monument was built as a community service by Woodland contractor, Jim Richardson. Cache Creek Monuments crafted the historic marker, etched in black granite stone." (visit link)
Type of publication: Internet Only

When was the article reported?: 11/14/2020