Shakespeare Oak Tree - Woodland, CA, USA
A tree dedicated to Shakespeare in Woodland, CA.

"Six years after City Park opened to the public in 1910, the Woodland Shakespeare's Club planted this valley oak (Quercus lobata) to mark the anniversary of the bard's death and honor him as the world's greatest playwright and poet. Founded in 1886, Woodland Shakespeare Club is the oldest women's literary club in California.

As this tree develops, may it teach us the lesson of its kind-the sturdy qualities, the glory of facing storms and, having faced them, stand ready to face as many more...and may all those who will enjoy the comfort of seat and, in the coming years, the sheltering shade of this oak...honor Shakespeare, memory and be reminded that even a little candle may throw its beam afar.

Woodland are Club 23, 1916.
Location Type: Other