CE Dingle Elementary School - Woodland, CA
A sign in Woodland, CA.

"C.E. Dingle elementary school woodland historical landmark no. 4 what is now known as c dingle elementary school was called the oak street school century. Facing tn the late nineteenth now the north oak street, it was located on what is in 1914 court. After a $100,000 bond issue was approved, 2 lots on elm street were purchased. A solid, two-story brick building was constructed the first classes were held in the fall or 1915. Because it then faced elm street school was renamed the the elm street school. The old oak street school was torn down. In 1924 a hire destroyed most or the 25 classrooms in the new building, but left the walls intact. Classes were held in the county courthouse rebuilt until the school was rebuilt. This structure, along with the 2943 annex was used until it was closed for earthquake safety reasons in 1967. It stood unused until its demolition in 1975. Charles Edward Dingle served as principal from 1852 until he retired in 1924. 21 what time the school had been known by its third name the woodland grammar school. In June of 1926 the school was given the name of c.R. Dingle in honor or his many years of service. Ma dingle died in December of tie same visas c.E. Dingle 1852 1926 dedicated by the 1990 91 graduating sixth grade classes."
Group that erected the marker: City of Woodland

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: