Friendship Botanic Gardens Rotary peace pole - Michigan City, IN
A white peace pole, in one of three peace pole settings in the gardens.
Location: Indiana, United States

This peace pole was placed by the Rotary Club of Michigan City Youth Exchange in the Rotary Garden, and is adjacent to the Symphony Loop well into the Heritage Gardens. Rotary's motto is 'Service Above Self'.

Friendship Botanic Gardens is home to a stunning variety of wildlife and diverse natural habitats. Multiple dog-friendly trails and pathways wind throughout the grounds. Visitors can choose between trails that offer challenging woodland hikes or easy walks through landscaped garden spaces.

The Garden is a permanent spinoff of the "Old Mill Garden" at the Chicago World’s Fair (“A Century of Progress International Exposition.”) in 1933-34. Theme of the "Old Mill Garden" was "Peace and Friendship To All Nations."
Languages: Spanish, Dutch, Japanese, Turkish

Made of: Plastic