Casa de los Marqueses de Gamoneda - Luarca, Asturias, España
Baroque building declarate BIC
Location: Principado de Asturias, Spain

"The House or Palace of the Marquises of Gamoneda is a classic urban stately construction from the 18th century , belonging to the Gamoneda family. It is located in the Spanish city of Luarca , in the Asturian municipality of Valdés . It was declared a Site of Cultural Interest . It is currently used as a Tourist Office. The house was owned by Juan Antonio Pérez Gamoneda and Casco Villademoros, first Marquis of Gamoneda, a title granted in 1765 by Carlos III of Spain, who was his secretary.

It is worth noting the family's coat of arms, above the central balcony, one of the most ostentatious in Asturias. The building has a rectangular floor plan, with a ground floor, floor and attic in which its spatial distribution has undergone modifications to adapt it to new uses.

The openings are arranged symmetrically on the main façade, highlighting the central balcony, located on the first floor, with a cantilevered molded ledge and ear moldings: above it, a mixtilinear pediment with pinnacles and flanked by pilasters, houses the coat of arms in its tympanum. of arms, of great proportions, with the arms of the Gamoneda family .

The original walls were made of plastered slate masonry and sandstone ashlar in corner chains and openings. The original roof was made of slate gabled slabs with a skirt on the main façade.

The original building has been almost entirely demolished. Only the shield has been preserved and restored, as far as possible. In October 2009, the Valdés city council agreed to purchase the property for one million euros from the owner family, with the intention of opening a museum in the palace dedicated to Severo Ochoa , a native of Luarca. Until the purchase, the palace belonged to the Lombardy family, who ran an inn in the house."